The BMW B48 is BMW's 2.0-liter turbocharged inline-four, built since 2014 — the engine in the 330i and 430i, the 230i, the X1 through X4, the Z4 sDrive30i, the Toyota GR Supra 2.0, and the MINI Cooper S and John Cooper Works. It is the four-cylinder that restored BMW's reputation for four-cylinders, and it is the engine we know best — the one we spend more bench and street time calibrating than any other. This is the deep owner's guide: what it is, every way it's built, what actually goes wrong, the things most guides miss, and how far it really goes.
The short version is the thesis of the whole engine: BMW took the N20 four — capable but defined by a timing-chain reputation — closed the deck, forged the rods, fixed the chain, and built the result into half the modern lineup and the MINI range besides. What came out is a genuinely strong, genuinely tunable four. Here is the honest, detailed picture.
What is the BMW B48 engine?
The B48 (engine code B48B20 in 2.0-liter form) is a turbocharged, direct-injected inline-four. It replaced the N20 and has been in production since 2014 — and a detail most people miss is that it appeared first not in a BMW but in the F56 MINI Hatch in 2014, a year before its first BMW application in 2015. It runs a single twin-scroll turbocharger, Valvetronic variable valve lift, and Double VANOS, and depending on the car it makes anywhere from roughly 154 to 312 horsepower.
The word that matters is modular. The B48 is the four-cylinder member of BMW's B-series family, which is engineered around a common 500 cc per cylinder: the B38 three-cylinder, the B48 four, and the B58 six all share design language, tooling, and components. That is why the B48's bore and stroke — 82.0 mm × 94.6 mm — are identical to the B58 inline-six: the six is, in a real sense, the four with two more cylinders. What we learn calibrating one carries to the other, which is a large part of why this family rewards a shop that works across all of it.
One more identity note that matters in the United States specifically: the B46 is the SULEV (strict-emissions) version of the B48, sold in California and other tight-emissions markets. Outside of emissions hardware the two are essentially identical in performance and reliability — so your "B48" car may technically wear a B46 label, the same relationship the N20 had with the N26.
B48 specs and how it's built
The construction is the entire reason the B48 is a better engine than the N20 it replaced, so it earns more than a spec line.
| Spec | B48B20 |
|---|---|
| Layout | Inline-4, single twin-scroll turbo, DI |
| Displacement | 1,998 cc |
| Bore × stroke | 82.0 mm × 94.6 mm (shared with the B58) |
| Compression | 11.0:1 (9.5:1 on the high-output cars) |
| Redline | ~7,000 rpm |
| Fuel pressure | 200 bar (gen 1) → 350 bar (B48TU) |
| Power | ~154–312 hp by variant |
Underneath, three things define it. First, the closed-deck aluminum block — where the N20 used an open deck, the B48 ties the cylinders into the deck for far more rigidity under boost. That single change is the headline difference between the two engines and the foundation of the B48's strength. Second, the rotating assembly: a forged crankshaft and drop-forged, cracked connecting rods — the rods are forged as one piece and then fracture-split at the cap for an exact, strong fit. Third, and this is the honest caveat, the pistons are cast. The crank and rods are good for far more than stock; the cast pistons are the part that sets the practical ceiling, which we get to in the tuning section.
The B48 also runs a water-to-air intercooler integrated into the intake for a short, heat-stable air path, an integrated exhaust manifold, and a heat-encapsulation system that keeps the engine warm for efficiency and reduced cold-start wear. The fuel system is the spec that quietly separates the generations — and it leads straight into a piece of the engine's story that almost no owner knows.
The B48 generations — and the motorsport connection most people miss
The B48 is not one fixed engine. There are three broad versions, and the differences matter when you buy or tune one:
- Gen 1 (2014–2018). The original — closed-deck block, forged bottom end, a two-part timing chain, and a Bosch 200-bar direct-injection fuel system.
- B48TU (2018 "Technical Update"). A real revision: a one-part timing chain in place of the earlier two-part, separate cooling circuits for the cylinder head and crankcase, a forged crankshaft optimized about a kilogram lighter, and — the important part — an uprated fuel system running 350 bar, with a Bosch HDP6 high-pressure pump and HDEV6 injectors.
- The high-output variant (May 2019 on). The engine in the M135i, M235i, X2 M35i, and the MINI JCW GP: a reinforced crankshaft with larger main bearings, revised pistons, and a lower 9.5:1 compression ratio to take more boost from a bigger turbo. This is the 302-horsepower B48, and in the latest US X1 M35i it climbs to 312 — the most powerful B48 yet.
Here is the part worth knowing, because it is verifiable and almost never mentioned: the B48TU's high-pressure fuel system is borrowed from BMW's P48 — the 2.0-liter turbo four BMW M Motorsport developed for top-level customer and touring-car racing. The street four and the race four share fuel-system DNA. That lineage is exactly why the platform responds the way it does to serious fueling work, and it is the thread we pull on hardest in our own B48 development.
What cars have the B48?
The B48 spread across nearly the entire modern BMW and MINI range, which is why "what cars have the B48" is one of the most-asked questions about it. Grouped by output:
- Lower output (~178–184 hp): 320i, 120i, 220i, 420i, 520i, and the X1/X2 sDrive20i.
- Mainstream high output (~248–255 hp): the "30i" cars — 230i, 330i, 430i, 530i, 630i, 730i, X3 xDrive30i, X4 xDrive30i, Z4 sDrive30i — plus the Toyota GR Supra 2.0 and the Morgan Plus Four, both of which use the B48 whole.
- High output (~302–312 hp): M135i, M235i, X2 M35i, and the new X1 M35i (312 hp in the US), built on the reinforced 9.5:1 version.
- Plug-in hybrids: the 330e, 530e, and 740e pair the B48 with an electric motor.
A rough rule: a four-cylinder BMW from 2015 on — "20i," "30i," or an "M35i"/"M135i" hot model — is a B48, as is the Supra 2.0 and the Morgan Plus Four. The state of tune changes with the car; the architecture underneath does not.
The MINI connection
The B48 is not a BMW engine that MINI borrows — MINI got it first. The F56 MINI Hatch introduced the B48 in 2014, and today it is the heart of the modern MINI Cooper S (around 189 horsepower, with a temporary overboost lifting torque), the John Cooper Works models (roughly 228–231 horsepower), and the limited JCW GP, which uses the high-output 302-horsepower version and was, at launch, the most powerful MINI ever built. If you run a Cooper S or a JCW, you are running the same fundamental engine as a 330i — the same closed-deck block, the same forged bottom end — in a lighter, front-drive package that responds to the same calibration thinking. That shared platform is exactly why a shop that takes the B48 seriously can treat BMW and MINI as one engine with two personalities.
How reliable is the B48?
Genuinely reliable — and that is the whole point of the engine. After nearly a decade in service the B48 has earned an above-average record with no single catastrophic failure point, which is precisely what you could not say about the early N20 it replaced. A well-maintained B48 commonly runs 120,000 to 160,000 miles without drama, and the internals are capable of 200,000-plus with disciplined service. Compared with the N20, BMW improved the timing-chain design, the thermal management, and the turbo setup, and closed the deck — the engine is forgiving when you maintain it and unforgiving when you don't.
The single biggest factor is oil. BMW's factory interval — as long as 18,000 miles in some markets — is too long, and stretched oil is what wears the chain guides and stresses the turbo over time. A tight interval, every 6,000 to 9,000 miles with a quality LL-04 5W-30 or 5W-40, is the difference between a B48 that reaches the high-mileage numbers and one that nickel-and-dimes you. Stretch the oil and you are not testing the engine, you are testing your luck.
Common B48 problems — the honest list
Robust is not the same as immortal. What actually comes through the bay, roughly in the order it appears:
- Coolant and oil leaks — the B48's real weak spot. A small rigid plastic vent hose runs from the cylinder head to the coolant expansion tank, right next to turbo heat, and it grows brittle and cracks with age. The oil-filter-housingcan itself crack, and the valve-cover, oil-filter-housing, and oil-pan gaskets weep later in life. These leaks, not the bottom end, are the engine's housekeeping reality. Watch the coolant level and chase a drop early.
- Water pump. The electric water pump is a wear item, typically good for around 70,000–100,000 miles — one to replace proactively, because the downside is overheating.
- Turbo oil-return line — early cars only. A genuinely little-known one: some early-production B48s develop a turbo oil-return leak traced to an incorrectly assembled "asbestos-free" gasket. It affects early engines specifically and is a known, fixable quantity — and notably it does not affect the B58.
- Timing chain — fixed, but mind the oil. This is the headline reversal from the N20: BMW addressed the chain on the B48 (and the B48TU went to a one-part chain). The residual risk is long oil intervals wearing the guides, which is why the tight-oil advice above matters more here than almost anywhere.
- Carbon buildup. On the direct-injection cars, carbon collects on the intake valves over the years; a periodic walnut-blast restores airflow.
The pattern is the reassuring one: the block, the crank, and the forged rods are not on the list. The B48's maintenance is leaks, a water pump, and direct-injection housekeeping — ordinary upkeep, not a structural gamble.
B48 vs N20: the four that fixed the four
This is the most important comparison, because the B48 exists to correct the N20. The N20 was capable, but it is defined by its early-production timing-chain guides, and it pairs an open-deck block with cast connecting rods. The B48 answers every one of those points: a closed-deck block for rigidity under boost, a redesigned timing chain that shed the N20's defining problem, forged connecting rods in place of the N20's cast ones, and better thermal and turbo hardware. The result is both more reliable and more capable. If you are cross-shopping an early N20 car against a B48 car, the B48 is the clear pick — and we walk through the older engine honestly in the N20 guide.
B48 vs B58: the four and the six
The other comparison owners make is to the six in the same family. The B58 is the 3.0-liter inline-six — same modular design, same closed-deck philosophy, the same 82 × 94.6 mm bore and stroke per cylinder — making up to 382 horsepower against the B48's 312. The honest distinction: the six has more displacement, more headroom, and a slight long-term durability edge, and its forged pistons give it a higher ceiling than the B48's cast pistons. The B48 gives up some of that in exchange for lower cost, lighter weight, and excellent real-world reliability. If you own a B48, you own a very good engine; the B58 is the bigger, stronger sibling, not a reason to regret the four.
B48 vs B46: the twin most US owners don't know they have
Worth its own note because the keyword and the confusion are both real: the B46 is the SULEV-emissions version of the B48, and in California and other strict-emissions states it is what many "B48" cars actually run. The differences are almost entirely in emissions hardware; performance, construction, and reliability are effectively the same. If you are checking a VIN or a parts catalog and see "B46" where you expected "B48," that is why — they are the same engine wearing two emissions suits.
How much power, and the right way to tune it
This is the section we care about most, because the B48 is the engine we have chosen to specialize in — and the honest map matters more than the hype. The good news is that the factory leaves real calibration margin and the bottom end is strong; the discipline is knowing where the ceiling actually is.
- Calibration first. A Stage 1 tune safely adds roughly 50–70 wheel horsepower on stock hardware, with no bolts touched — the single best value on the platform. A flash on a platform like MHD or bootmod3 brings it out and coordinates everything after; BM3 vs MHD vs JB4 compares the options, and our Stage 1 vs Stage 2 vs Stage 3guide lays out the ladder.
- Supporting hardware. Beyond Stage 1, an intake, a charge pipe, a larger intercooler, and a downpipe let the stock turbo and the tune work without heat-soak or restriction — the standard Stage 2 path.
- The honest ceiling. Here is where the construction section pays off. The forged crank and rods are good well past stock, but the cast pistons are the practical limit — generally in the 350–400 wheel-horsepower range before forged pistons become the sensible step. The generation matters, too: the B48TU's 350-bar fuel system has meaningfully more in it than the early 200-bar cars, which is why a TU car is a better big-power base — and why the engine's P48-derived fueling lineage is more than trivia.
The rule we hold to on this engine: build it in the right order, respect the cast-piston ceiling, and the B48 is one of the most rewarding fours to tune for the money — on a BMW or a MINI alike. The full stage-by-stage ladder, with the per-car specifics, lives in our B48 tuning guide so we don't repeat it here. The stage cards and current pricing live on our B48 tuning hub. When you're ready, build your tune for your exact car and we'll calibrate it from your car's own data.
Bottom line
The B48 is the modern BMW four-cylinder done right: a closed-deck block, a forged crank and forged rods, a fixed timing chain, and a fuel system with motorsport lineage — spread across the entire BMW range, the MINI Cooper S and JCW, and the Toyota Supra. Keep the oil clean on a tight interval, watch the coolant and the leak-prone vent line, take the early-car turbo return line and the gaskets in stride, and it runs a long, strong life. Respect the cast-piston ceiling when you tune it, and it gives back more than almost any four in its class. It is the engine we have staked our expertise on, and the reasons are all in the build.
Frequently asked questions
Is the BMW B48 reliable? Yes — it is one of BMW's more reliable modern engines, with no single catastrophic failure point and a routine 120,000–160,000-mile service life (200,000-plus with discipline). Its issues are leaks — the coolant vent line, the oil-filter housing, and gaskets — plus the electric water pump, not the bottom end. The closed-deck block, forged crank, and forged rods are not problem areas.
What are the most common B48 problems? Coolant and oil leaks (the brittle cylinder-head vent line, a crack-prone oil-filter housing, and valve-cover/oil-pan gaskets), electric water-pump wear around 70,000–100,000 miles, a turbo oil-return line leak on early-production cars specifically, and direct-injection carbon buildup. The timing chain — the N20's defining flaw — was fixed on the B48, though tight oil intervals still matter.
How much power can a B48 handle? Stage 1 alone safely adds about 50–70 wheel horsepower, and the platform scales with bolt-ons and fueling. The forged crank and rods have plenty of margin, but the cast pistons are the practical ceiling — generally around 350–400 wheel horsepower before forged pistons are the sensible step. The B48TU's 350-bar fuel system is the stronger big-power base.
What cars have the B48 engine? The 230i, 330i, 430i, 530i, 630i, 730i, X1–X4 in 20i/30i form, the Z4 sDrive30i, the M135i/M235i/X2 M35i/X1 M35i hot models, the 330e/530e hybrids, the Toyota GR Supra 2.0, the Morgan Plus Four, and the MINI Cooper S and John Cooper Works. Roughly any 2015-on BMW or MINI four-cylinder turbo.
What's the difference between the B48 and the N20? The B48 replaced the N20 and fixed its weaknesses: a closed-deck block instead of open-deck, forged connecting rods instead of cast, a redesigned timing chain that shed the N20's defining problem, and better thermal and turbo hardware. It is both more reliable and more capable.
What is the difference between the B48 and the B46? The B46 is the SULEV strict-emissions version of the B48, common in California and similar markets. The two are essentially identical apart from emissions hardware, with the same construction, performance, and reliability.
Is the B48 the same engine in the MINI Cooper S? Yes. The modern MINI Cooper S and John Cooper Works run the B48 — in fact the F56 MINI got the engine first, in 2014. The JCW GP uses the 302-horsepower high-output version. It is the same closed-deck, forged-bottom-end four as in a 330i, in a lighter front-drive package.
Is the B48 worth tuning? Yes — it is one of the best four-cylinder tuning values BMW makes. The factory leaves real margin, Stage 1 is a strong gain on stock hardware, and the limits you reach first are fueling and the cast pistons, not the block. Build it in the right order and it rewards the effort.


